The first weekend of the long course Yorkshire Championships took place over the weekend of the 15th and 16th February. Despite some of the squads still being hard training and some swimmers not competing in their main events, there were many fantastic performances over the two days, resulting in 11 COSSS Yorkshire Champions, 18 silver and bronze medallists and 46 other finalists.

Congratulations to new AGN swimmer Elliott Clogg (14) for an impressive hat trick of wins in his first Yorkshire Championships.

 

For full results click here.

 

Yorkshire Champions
Eugene Brooks-Clarke (11) 200 free
Mykhaylo Rozenfeld (12) 100 breast
Jack To (13) 100 fly
Elliott Clogg (14) 200 free, 200 back, 100 fly
Darcy Deakin (15) 400 free
Ryan Flanagan (19) 100 breast
Lewis Coleman (21) 200 free
Tom Sunter (21) 400 free
Braxston Timm (22) 100 fly

 

Silver
Issey-May Reeves (10) 200 back
Sapphira Gabbani (10) 400 free
Charlotte Holmes (15) 200 IM, 400 free
Sam Budd (15) 400 free
Jessie Westnidge (16) 800 free
Jennie Knowles (17) 100 ffree
Ryan Flanagan (19) 100 fly
Gareth Mills (20) 400 free
Tom Sunter (21) 200 free

 

Bronze
Reuben Visda (10) 200 IM

Eugene Brooks-Clarke (11) 200 IM
Amy Bell (13) 100 free
Darcy Deakin (15) 100 free
Sam Budd (15) 200 free
Jessie Westnidge (16) 400 free
Luke Buxton (18) 100 fly
Gareth Mills (20) 200 free

 

4th
Issey-May Reeves (10) 200 free
Chloe Warburton (11) 100 free
Linden Davison (12) 200 back
Amy Bell (13) 400 free, 100 back
Darcy Deakin (15) 800 free
Izzy Grant (15) 100 free
Jennie Knowles (17) 400 free, 200 IM
Archie Mitchell (17) 400 free
Luke Buxton (18) 200 free

 

5th
Sapphira Gabbani (10) 200 free
Linden Davison (11) 200 IM
Fran Shield (12) 100 free
Jack To (13) 200 IM
Ellis Simpkin (14) 200 breast
Jessie Westnidge (16) 100 free
Archie Mitchell (17) 200 back
Luke Smith (17) 200 free, 400 free
Ryan Borthwick (19) 100 fly

 

6th
Emma Braithwaite (10) 200 free
Linden Davison (12) 400 free
Fran Shield (12) 100 back

Lauren Burkinshaw (14) 100 back
Connor Henderson (14) 400 free
Ellis Simpkin (14) 200 free
Sam Budd (15) 100 fly
Antonia Heseltine (16) 800 free

 

7th
Maddie Dyer (12) 100 free
Mollie Wood (16) 200 IM
Archie Mitchell (17) 200 free

 

8th
Linden Davison (12) 100 free
Connor Henderson (14) 200 free

 

9th
Tia Sellars (9) 200 back
Sapphira Gabbani (10) 200 back
Lewis Deane (10) 200 IM
Phoeby Finch (15) 100 free

 

10th
Lewis Deane (10) 400 free
Jack To (13) 400 free
Connor Henderson (14) 200 back
Lauren Burkinshaw (14) 400 free
Antonia Heseltine (16) 400 free
Ryan Borthwick (19) 200 free