Key
Internal Meets 
Little Olympics
Away Trips/Camps
TARGET MEET

 

 

COSSS 2019/2020 Competition Calendar

 

MONTH

DATE 

EVENT 

LEVEL

VENUE 

SQUAD 

 

February

1st/2nd

Yorkshire Championships

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualfiers

 
 

February

8th/9th

Yorkshire Championships

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualfiers

 
 

February

14th/15th/16th

BUCs L/C

1

Ponds Forge

University/British Swimming athletes

 
 

February

22nd/23rd

Yorkshire Sprint & Teams

1

Ponds Forge

All Qualfiers & Selected Teams

 
 

February

29th

Barnsley Minors Round 1

N/A

Edlington

 Selected Team

 
 

March 

8th

CoSSS March Maddness

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, JO3, JOD

 
 

March 

21st/22nd

Corbt Long Course Meet

3

Cobry

JO2 (Away Meet)

 
 

March 

20th/21st/22nd

The eXcel Open

1

Ponds Forge

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

 
 

 March

24th - 3rd

Training Camp

N/A

Lanzarote

Senior Elite

 
 

March

27th - 3rd

Training Camp

N/A

Lanzarote

Junior Elite

 
 

March

27th/28th/29th

CoSSS Premier Meet

1

Ponds Forge

JO1 & JOD

 
 

April

2nd - 8th

Training Camp

N/A

Malaga, Spain

JO1

 
 

April

5th

TeamSteel Mini Meet

4

Ponds Forge

All 9 and unders

 
 

April

14th - 19th

Olympic Trials

1

London

Senior Elite & Junior Elite

 
 

April

17th/18th/19th

Leeds National Qualifier

1

Leeds

JE, JO1 & JOD (selected)

 
 

April

18th/19th

Rotherham Metro A & B Grade

3

Ponds Forge

JOD, JO2 & JO3

 
 

April

25th/26th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualifiers

 
 

May

2nd/3rd

NER Youth & Senior

1

Ponds Forge

All Qualifiers

 
 

May 

9th/10th

NER age groups

1

JCCS - Leeds

All Qualifiers

 
 

May

11th

Malcolm Hill Mini League

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

 
 

May

17th

Barnsley Minors Round 2

N/A

Spenborough

 Selected Team

 
 

May

30th/31st

CoSSS No Frills

3

Ponds Forge

JO2, JO3 & JOD

 
 

June

12/13th

CoSSS TeamSteel Meet

1

Ponds Forge

Seniors & Junior Elite

 
 

June

13th

White Rose Junior League

N/A

JCCS - Leeds

Selected Team

 
 

June

14th

Barnsley Minors Round 3

N/A

Stocksbridge

Selected Team

 
 

June

20th/21st

Harrogate Summer Meet

N/A

Harrogate 

JO2, JO3 & JOD

 
 

June

21st

Little Olympics

N/A

Ponds Forge

Lesson Programmes

 
 

June

27th/28th

City of Leeds Summer Meet

3

JCCS - Leeds

JO1

 
 

June

29th

TeamSteel Sprint Meet

4

Ponds Forge

All 10 and unders

 
 

July

11th

Barnsley Minors Round 4

N/A

Thorncliffe

Selected Team

 
 

July

18th July

CoSSS Summer Meet

3

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3 & JOD

 
 

July

21st - 26th

British Summer Championships

1

Ponds Forge

All Qualifiers

 
 

July

28th - 1st

English Summer Nationals

1

Ponds Forge

All Qualifiers