Current Gala Plan

 

MONTH & DATE

LEVEL

MEET

Location

SQUAD

         

SEPTEMBER

       

25th

3

Teaspoon - l/c       

Ponds Forge

ALL

         

OCTOBER

       

1st-2nd

2

Age Group Winter Yorkshires

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3,RS

8th

1

Arena League R1

Ponds Forge

Selected

9th

2

Hull Meet

Hull

JO2

15th-16th

2

Senior Winter Yorkshires

Ponds Forge

SE, AGN, JO1,RS

22nd-23rd

1

Manchester International

Manchester Aquatics

SE

10th October

 

Malcolm Hill Mini League

Ponds Forge

10 years /under

         

NOVEMBER

       

5th-6th

2

Short Course Regionals

Sunderland

All qualifiers

12th

1

Arena League R1

John Charles

Selected

13th

2

Scunthorpe Meet

Scunthorpe

RS

18th-19th

2

Stockport Short Course

Stockport

SE, AGN

26th-27th

3

Snow Frills - l/c

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3 & RS

7th November

4

Sprint Meet

Ponds Forge

10 years /under

         

DECEMBER

       

10th

1

Arena League R3

TBC

Selected

19th

4

Snow Storm

Ponds Forge

9 years/under

15th-18th

2

ASA Winter Nationals

Ponds Forge

All qualifiers

17th-18th

3

Leeds Christmas Meet

John Charles

AGN,JO1,JO2,JO3,RS

         

JANUARY

       

7th-8th

2

Harrogate Short Course

Harrogate

JO2, JO3, RS

8th

 

Little Olympics

Ponds Forge

Lesson program swimmers

9th

 

Malcolm Hill Mini League

Ponds Forge

10 years /under

14th-15th

1

City of Derby Open Meet

Ponds Forge

AGN, JO1

28th-29th

1

Burns Meet

Ponds Forge

SE

         

FEBRUARY

       

4th-5th

1

Yorkshire Championships

John Charles

All qualifiers

25th-26th

1

Yorkshire Championships

John Charles

All qualifiers

11th-12th

1

Yorkshire Sprint/Teams

Ponds Forge

All qualifiers/Selected

         

MARCH

       

12th

3

March Madness

Ponds Forge

JO1, JO2, JO3, RS

24th-26th

1

Premier Meet

Ponds Forge

AGN, JO1, RS

         

APRIL

       

15th

3

Stocksbridge Meet

Ponds Forge

RS,JO3

18th-23rd

1

British Trials

Ponds Forge

All qualifiers

15th / 16th

3

Western Super Mare

Western Super Mare

JO2

         

MAY

       

22nd

4

Sprint Meet

Ponds Forge

10 years /under

6th

3

Barnsley Minors

Scunthorpe

Selected

6th-7th

1

Youth Regional

John Charles

RS

6th-7th

3

Rotherham A/B Meet

Ponds Forge

RS, JO2, JO3

13th-14th

1

No Frills

Ponds Forge

SE, AGN, JO1

20th-21st

1

Age Group NER

Sunderland

All qualifiers

27th-28th

1

Age Group NER

Sunderland

All qualifiers

         

JUNE

       

18th

 

Little Olympics

Ponds Forge

Lesson program swimmers

17th

3

Barnsley Minors

Stocksbridge

Selected

24th-25th

3

Leeds Summer Meet

John Charles

RS, JO1, JO2, JO3

         

JULY

       

8th

4

White Rose

John Charles

Selected

9th

3

Barnsley Minors

Stocksbridge

Selected

22nd-23rd

1

COSSS Summer Meet

Ponds Forge

AGN, JO1, JO2, JO3, RS

25th-30th

1

British Summer Nationals

Ponds Forge

Qualifiers

         

AUGUST

       
         

1st- 5th

1

English Summer Nationals

Ponds Forge

Qualifiers

Additional information